Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord of Tavanaughmore was called Rutledge. He lived there 100 years ago. He belonged to a family of the Cromwelians.
    Ruttledge was looked upon as a good landlord. There was very few evictions because the old people paid the rent by work or giving things for it and the homestead were not thrown down if any eviction took place. When Cromwell crossed the Moy into Tirawley one of his soldiers settled down in Tavanaughmore and took possession of the land people say for his service in Cromwell's army.
    It is said that he liked to settle down there because of its fine scenery. A view of mountains lakes and woods as far as Ballina, Crossmolina, Lahardane and Ballyvary can be seen from this residence. His house was a big one. There is a farm-house built on the spot where it stood, it belongs to John Mchale. Ruttledge had no family he was
    Maggie Mc Hale
    Mrs Norah Mc Hale