Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hair on the head she stitches bits of wool. Now she makes the dress and dresses her doll, she is delighted to play her when she has spare time. Girls make daisy-chains also, a big bunch of daisies are pulled with long stems. A hole is made in the stem of one of the daisies another stem is stuck in through the hole, another is made and so on until the chain is long enough.
    Boys make bird-cages in winter and in frosty weather. They set the cages where they see black-birds and thrushes. They put bread crumbs and oats into the cages. They make guns also with the elder rods they scrape out the stuff thats inside, they use bits of paper for bullets.
    Mary Bourke
    Mrs Bourke