Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a man wants turf creels he either buys the rods which make creels or grows them himself. Creel making is an old craft which is still carried on. The man who wants new pardogs cuts sally rods of equal length the height of the creel required. He cuts a scraw and he sticks the corner rods on the scraw. The side of the creel is made before any other part of it. He steeps the rods in a hole of water to make them pliable he leaves them there for about a week. Then he takes them up and begins making the creels. The craw is cut very thick the scolips are stuck in the scraw, and the rods are twisted or woven in and out into the creel. The sally is heated over the fire for the errish. The creel is about five feet high and about six or seven feet wide.
    Sugans are also made in
    Winnie Mc Hale