School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the sprain limb cure it after a few days. The eel skin cures talah[?] if it is tied around the wrist. A sty in the eye is cured by pointing a gooseberry thorn to it, it is point[ed] three times and then thrown away. A small potatoe is carried in the pocket to cure stiffness in the bones. The water from a maren[?] is used to wash sore eyes.
    Mountain-sage is used to cure colds indigestion and rheumatism, it is boiled in water and the juice or liquid drank every morning before meals. Ground ivy is used for a bad heart when boiled the juice is drank. White bread scalded with hot water is used for sores. Cobblers wax is used for sore fingers and hands it is heated to the fire and put to the sore finger and a cloth is put over it, it draws and heals the sore. Flour is good for a burn, it is put on the burn, it heals it. Where there is a waterfall it is good for a strained hand or foot to hold it under the fall of water and the bone goes back to its place.
    There are various
      1. cleachtas an leighis