School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. We set potatoes every year on our farm. It is my father who sets them. We usually have a good dry crop of potatoes. My father sets them and when its the time for digging them, father digs them. All of them we do not eat or use we sell. My father prepares the ground for the setting of the potatoes. He ploughs the field when there are no stones, if there are (no) stones he digs the land with a spade.
    If the land is damp he makes drills but if it is dry he makes ridges. The woman of the house cuts the potatoes. The cutting of the seed potatoes is a work in itself. One potatoe makes three or four slits according to the number of eyes in it.
    The farmer is very careful not to put down a slit without an eye as it would not grow. The slits are taken to the field in an old bag. The slits are left to dry
    Winnie Mc Hale