Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

the child is gone like that with sickness.”
    The old woman said, “the fairies have your child and if you do what I tell you, you will get your child back again. She said “put down a pot of water on the fire get a few score of eggs, break the eggs put the shells into the pot and throw the yolks back on the floor. Then the old man will sit up in the cradle and say, “what are you doing Mama” and you will answer “boiling eggshells a vick,” he will ask it three times. The third time he will ask it he add I am eighty hundred years and a boiled eggshell I never seen saw before. Then you make an effort to burn him and he will jump out of the cradle and you will get your child back.
    The widow then put down a pot of water and she got a score of eggs. The first shell
    Maggie Mc Hale