Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The baby was fast asleep. The "father" sister lived with him and she was in bed when her brother came home. He put the baby in his own bed and got in as fast as he could to keep it warm. The baby slept like a thrush until morning. Next day it was reported in the village that the child was dead and everyone was very sorry. The neighbours were passing the doors in two's and three's going to the corpsehouse. The sister was very much ashamed of her brother sleeping so late and not going to the corpsehouse seeing that he was the child's godfather and yet the brother did not make or move. She went to his bed soon and said to him You ought to be ashamed of yourself. Everybody is gone to
    Desmond Patten
    Mrs M Patten