Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    What with the shock and the weight of the secret that was on him ‘Taiog’ fell ill and fell a raving, and when the doctor came to him he says, “Doctor, I have a secret and if I don’t tell it I’ll die, and if I do I’ll not be allowed to live”. And when the doctor heard how he’d promised he’d never tell anything with ears or tongue he said “Go down to the sally-tree by the river and cut a slit in the bark and whisper your secret into it and the load of it will be put on the tree. And if ever it should happen that weight of it should break the tree down, why, then it must fall into the river and be drowned altogether.
    So ‘Taidg’ stole away to the sally tree and cut a slit in the bark and said. “Da chluais chapail ag Labreadh Loingseach.” And then he went home singing for the lightness of his heart.
    It came to pass that in that year the king made a great feast. He bade all the four kings of Ireland with all their lords and ladies to the feast to hear the mighty harp playing contest between
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    James Ralph