School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. Some cows have got names. Hornless cows are called pollies. When driving the cows we say (hursh) or (durshy) and when calling them we say preggy, preggy, preggy. When calling calves we say sucky, sucky.
    The cow house is nice comfortable stable with one window and one door with a hole on top of it and a nice cement floor with a channel to the back of where the cows stand. There is a plank that stretches from one wall to another left a little bit out from the wall and there are rings made from steal in which the cows tyings are held.
    When a cow is tied out in the field she is sometimes tied by the horns and leg and this is called a fethers. When she is tied by the front feet it is called a "bóaheen." Such tyings are made of ropes chains and horsehair.

The following story relates to horsehair tyings.
    Sometime ago a man from our village had a horsehair tying on his horse and one day he went to town and when he came home to his great surprise the horsehair tying was gone, because some of the young men
    Margaret Walshe