Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. The Penal Days
    One night my father related the story of the Penal days. He said that there were many Landlords in our district. A man named Carson lived in Newtownwhite. This Landlord was better to the Catholics than to the Protestants.
    There was a Landlord named Hannick. Every Landlord used to have to get the ninth of every crop. The people also used to have to put down and take up their crops for them.
    One day my Granduncle Mr. Walshe, who as then about thirteen years was working for one of the Landlords and he said "that we may see the day that we will not have to do this" and the Landlord made him work the whole day without giving him anything to eat.
    If a Catholic put in a new window in his house there would be an
    M. A. Harrison