School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

from the village stole it and teased it and sold it in town.
    When a cow was going to calf long ago people tied a horsenail to her tail with a piece of red ribbon. St Benidict medals were left in the stables to put luck o the stock.
    When a person has finished milking they usually dip their finger in the foam of the milk and make the sign of the cross on the cows back.
    Horses have got names. Small horses are called ponies and young mares are called "fillies" and young horses are called "colts." Horse hair is clipped in Summer so as to keep the horse cool.
    It is usual when goats are let out the have them tied together by the necks and then they are said to be coingered together. Sometimes a goat is let into a stock field so as to pick up the herb that gives the blackleg to the cattle. It will not kill a goat but it will kill a calf. When a person is calling sheep they say Showney! Showney and when they are calling pigs they say Hurrish! Hurrish and it is said that pigs can see the wind
    Margaret Walshe
    Culleens, Co. Mayo