School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a knife and runs it through the rool of butter to take any hairs out of it. Next salt is got and the butter is salted. The butter is clapped and a "farm branch" is designed on it.
    When people are churning and if any person comes in he puts his hand on the churn before going so as not to take the butter of it.
    Long ago if a person liked to take the butter from his neighbour all he did was go out on "May" morning and stand on the ditch and say "All come to me" and the butter would come.
    The person who lost the butter did not like it so he got the coulter of the plough and reddened it in the fire and put it under the churn and the person who took the butter came running back with it.
    Once a woman went out to milk her cow and with her was a hound. When coming near the cow she saw a hare sucking the cow. The hound ran after the hare in hot persuit and crossing a ditch he took a bite out of the hare. The hound returned with something in his mouth but to her surprise it was a bit of a dress for it was not a hare but a little woman of the neighbourhood who was trying to take the butter from the cow.
    Old graveyards
    There are many old graveyards in the locality