Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is an old graveyard in Moyne. This is out of date now but there is a Spanish prince buried there since 1687 (this was got from a newspaper) There are also monks buried here too. About 10 years ago a certain man from Ballina was down in the abby and there he saw standing at the gate a monk dressed in the old style with his toes out in his shoes.
    There is another graveyard near Ballina known as Kilmore. This is divided in two as "Old Kilmore" and "new Kilmore". There are no people being buried in "Old Kilmore" now, and there is an old building like a chapel there.* Long ago poor people were coffined and put in here until they got money to bury them.
    The graveyard is surrounded by two ditches and two walls. On top of one of the ditches is a grave and it is a man called Dwyer who is buried here. He committed suicide and was not allowed to be buried in consecrated ground.
    On the road to the graveyard there is a little mound or heap of sand on the righthand side. This sis the grave of a girl who hanged herslef and was not allowed to be buried in consecrated ground. In Ballina there is a court house and on the opposite side of the road is "The Western Printing Works". As you go into the office is a little road and a chain hanging from a wall and it
    Thomas C. O' Hora