School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. The Great Snow-Storm
    In the year 1918 there was a great snow storm in this district. I heard it in this way. One snowy night my father and mother, brothers and sister and myself were telling stories and when it came on Daddy's turn he told the story of the great snow storm. The following is the story as it was related to me.
    One morning when the people got up to begin their daily routine they saw snow on the ground outside and it was snowing very hard. The snow flakes were very big and people called them colloges which means big flakes of snow. Next morning when people got up they saw the snow packed up against the windows and when they opened the
    1. processes and phenomena