Scoil: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (uimhir rolla 9040)

Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Glebe land: Owner Todd Ryan, Ballysokeery. There was an old church here, and the old Ballysokeery graveyard is here.
    Blackberry Hole - owner Patrick Boyd, so called because this field was always famed for blackberries.
    Cockle Path Field - Owner Patrick Boyd, so called because the old women from Rosserk had a path beaten through it on their way for cockles.
    Mount Ready - A Fort in Patrick Boyd's land Ballysokeery, the fairies are supposed to have given it this name.
    Goose Island - An island in the Moy owned by Thomas McKinley Ballysokeery. When the monks lived in Rosserk Abbey they reared a good flock of geese every year. The geese swam down the Moy every day and passing two other islands they always made straight for this one and went in on it grazing.
    King's Island - King Phillip of Spain was buried on this island, he fled from the English warship and was wrecked off this island. The people
    Teangacha