Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Breastagh. It is situated about 10 miles from Ballina and a mile from the Atlantic ocean.
    It is very rich in Cromhichs/? and forts. There is an Ogham stone in John Langan's field. It marks the grave of Gabra. Gabra was the son of Aiuley/? who was the king of this district in pagan days. There is writing on the side of the stone in Ogham. Some tourists who have come to see this stone say the writing means, "Here lies Gabra son of Aiuley"
    There were four houses in Breastagh. O' Reilly's, O' Sullivan's, Kearney's and Shannon's. The Shannon's were stewarts in
    Bréisteach, Co. Mhaigh Eo