Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One Christmas a man and his Grand-daughter were going to Killala. They were buying provisions for the Christmas festival. They had an ass and creels with them. The little girl was riding on the ass in front of the man.
    When they were coming home at Cortoon the ass went in a gap and went across the tide. When the man came as far as the gap he saw the ass crossing the tide. He could do nothing but look at them.
    The child held the "scurogs" all the time and they landed safely on the other side. The man went around the road to the other side expecting to find the ass and the little girl there but to his surprise they were not
    Bernadetta O' Hara
    Ceathrú Mhór Chill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo