Scoil: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Gobery the son of Awley, was ruling this district, was at the court of Tara. He coaxed St. Patrick to come. But for Gobery coaxed St. Patrick to come with him, he would not have come as soon as he did.
    He baptized several hundreds of people at Mullaghfarry. He came on to Killala and he baptized people there and he also built a church. There was a druid going to kill the Saint at Mullaghorn, but the ground started to open to swallow him. But he got sorry and he repented.
    He after wards became a friend of St. Patrick and he helped him to build the church about a mile from Killala. The church is called
        1. naoimh
    Ita Killeen