Scoil: Gort an Tuair (uimhir rolla 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are the remains of two big castles in this parish of Lacken. Here is a story I heard about one of them:-
    There lived a lady in this big castle, and she was very cruel. She had many soldiers and servants, and every catholic she would see passing by, she would send out her soldiers to bring him in and cut the head off him. So this day a Priest was passing by, and she sent out her soldiers to bring him in. She had her head out of the window giving them orders. The Priest said, he would go in when she would take her head out of the window. She
    Leacain, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Annie Munnelly