School: Gort an Tuair (roll number 13467)

Gort an Tuair, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Nic Oirealla

1. There was once a man in Carrowmacshane who was looked upon as a giant, by the people of the place.
    He used to run about ten miles in the day, and after running that length, he used to jump his own height, and he was a very tall man.
    Once there was a horse that no one was able to train. So this man bought him, and he put the cart on him. But when he went driving him on, the horse made ne plunge, and brought him nine yards with leaving his feet on the ground When the man got his feet on the ground he held the horse
    Ceathrú Mhic Sheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Patrick Healy