Scoil: Cill Bhríde (uimhir rolla 13476)

Cill Bhríde, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 31a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0141, Leathanach 31a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Cromwell's soldiers were in Ireland the Irish were very much afraid of them. The people of this district dug a big cave from Poll Mor to Dun Guir about 400 yards away. One day Cromwell was passing around the district with his blood hounds searching for the Irish hiding places and all the people went into the cave. The blood hounds ran back in the cave and Cromwell said, "There are people hiding here." The was a Protestant man with the soldiers and he said no that it was wild cats that were there.
    Cromwell's soldiers burned straw in front of the cave but the Irish stuffed the cave with their [?] coats and the smoke did not get near them. The soldiers went away then saying that if there were any people in it that they were smothered.
    1. am
    Jack Mc Donnell