School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

fairies.
    In olden times people used to see the fairies riding on white horses but they have not been seen here now for over fifty years.
    The fairies strike people or cattle with stones - elf-stones. A cow so struck swells and can only be cured by giving her a drink of water in which the stones have been washed. The stones or Saigheads are carefully preserved. Twelve, and a piece of iron generally make up the healing group.
    In one bunch I examined I found the majority to be flint arrow heads, some leaf-shaped and others with chipped bases.
    The leaf-shaped one was very thin and transparent, the others were stronger and rougher.

(A more detailed account of these Saigeads has already been sent to the Folklore Commission)