Scoil: Glenamoy (uimhir rolla 13882)

Gleann na Muaidhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Beoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big fight in Gorthleatilla on the 15th September 1922, between the Irish Republic and the Irish Free State. There were five men shot to death, and another died at Glenturk on his way home. Their names were Mr Healy from Pontoon, Mr Higgans from Foxford, Mr Carr and Mr Crab. This battle took place between Belmullet and Ballycastle on the north coast line. The battle field was all covered with blood. The fight began in the morning and lasted until night. There is a tomb erected at Gorthleatilla, where the men lost their lives, and their names are written on it. The windows of John Irwin's house were all broken and the people of the house had to go back under the bed for safety.
    At last the Free State put up their flag to surrender, so the Republicans
    Áine Ní Ghearraidh