Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his wife living together in a little house on the edge of a wood Shortly after their marriage the woman died and her husband was very lonely after her as he was now alone.
    One night, a short time after her death, she appeared to him in a dream and told her that on the following day at four o'clock she was going to the North, she also told him to be standing at the door at the time mentioned and to shake "Hole Water" on the fourth horse that should pass saying that if he did so she would be restored to him again.
    On the following day he heard the trampling of horses' hoofs going past his door, but he did not trouble himself about skaking "Holy Water" so his wife never afterwards appeared to him.
    People say that it was the fairies brought her and that one the day in question they were going to a different part of the country, and that had the man done as his wife had told him she would probably be set free again.
    Brigid O' Hara