Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

such a horse.
    "You don't think that horse looks very useful" said the prince "but he can travel twenty miles in a minute."
    "Well" said the king "there is a tree twenty miles from here, being the only one of the same kind in Ireland, go and bring me a branch of it."
    The prince went on the horse flew towards the tree and was back again in less than two minutes. The king's son who was present was wondered at this horse and asked the prince if he would sell him. This the prince refused to do saying he couldn't sell the horse for all the money in the world.
    The king's son went riding on the horse and by mistake stirred a little stick which caused the horse to fly.
    The king on seeing his son disapear became furious so he took the prince a prisoner saying he would not allow him free until his son returned.
    The young prince on seeing the horse starting to fly was at first a little frightened but the horse alighted on reaching Persia this being due to the prince again stirring
    Mary Neary