Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

up on a tree over a well.
    On that day the wedding was to be held and all the friends were invited. Amongst those was the king's blacksmith.
    The blacksmith on starting to prepare, sent his daughter to the well for a can of water. She obeyed, but on reaching the well, she saw the reflection of the princess and she thought it was herself.
    She ran home to her father, and asked him why he asked such a beautiful lady as she to work. The father not knowing what was the matter with his daughter himself, and on seeing the reflection in the well, he looked towards the tree and on seeing the princess he asked her who she was. She told him she was a princess from a far off land. He asked her if she would go to the wedding, she consented but she asked him if he would do a little job for her in the forge first. She asked him to make a silver cock with a golden nib and a golden hen with a silver nib. This he did, and they then went to the wedding.
    There was a great entertainment
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper