Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he Gallagher would not allow them into the fort with anyother girl, until they would restore the speech to the one he had at home. So he was told to go home and she would have plenty to say. So he returned home and found her talking away to his mother. He asked how she came to this place, so she told him that as she was filling a bucket of water from the well last November's night, she was brought by the fairies from below Ballina up here, and that they left another girl drowned in the well instead of her, whom her father found on going to the well. She also said she was the only child her father had, and that he had a large farm for her, were it not for she was brought. On hearing this Gallagher asked how would he bring her father up for her, so she told him to go down to her house and in silence to go into the barn on his right side where he would find a black and
    Eileen Neary