Scoil: Tomghéis (uimhir rolla 9239/9277)

Tuaim Dheise, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Casaide

1. The card-player.
    A great card player was once returning from the house in which they had been card-playing when on his way home, he met a man who had a table, a candle, and a pack of card, and who asked him to play a game which he did do.
    But the devil made a bargain before starting, that if he won, the first three games, he would have to go with him while if the man won he would get three bags of gold.
    The game went on until finally the devil got the game so he asked the man to come with him but the man asked hi to allow him to stay a few days, and that he would tell his mother he was going to England.
    A short time after, as he was going out of the house, he caught sight of a dog coming, but on coming near him he found he was the devil he had been talking to a few nights previous so he came up to him and asked him was he ready now as he must
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Eileen Neary