Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old customs which are practised on St Brigids Eve. The youngest girl in the house goes out unknown to the others and she gathers a bundle of rushes. She hides them in some place where nobody can find them. Then when all the work of day is done she steals out again finds her bundle of rushes and come as far as the door step of the house on which she kneels. Then she says in Irish "Lig steach bhaidhigh" Then the others answers inside "Lam steach" She opens the door then and walks in with the rushes. She leaves them on the table and the people of the house comence in making "Bridhogs" which are made in the form of a Cross. The brigogs are then hung on to the rafters of the house and one are is putin every stable also as it is said that whatever stable the "brighog" is hung in the animal in that stable will not get sick.
    Some times the young children gets a turnip and shapes it into a head then they go around from house to house saying "A penny for the Brigog" It is also an old custom to eat rice sprinkled with raisins for the supper.
    Eddie Gavaghan
    Ní fios