Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine a great number of people from Kilbride and Cloonlara died with the hunger. The potatoes were so small that they would go through the holes of the riddle.
    The people used to be out in the fields of oats hoking stalks. There is an old quarry at the back of the hospital called Clais an Poor House. The people were dying in scores and there would be a crowd thrown into this quarry without coffin or anything else and a breech of clay thrown on top of them. These used to die in the workhouse. One woman from Cloonlara brought someone that died in the house on an asse's back over to Meelick graveyard before she would bury him in the Clais a' Póor house.
    1. am
    Mr Pat Duffy