Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling by road in olden times was not as convenient as it is now. There was no bus or lorry in them times. The people had to travel long distances on foot and the roads were very rough too. They were usually paved with lime stone broken into pebbles. People who had to go to town often took off their shoes and travelled on foot for fear the sharp limestone would cut their shoes. When the men were going to England they had to walk to Ballagh before they could get a train. Later on there started a long car drawn by horses that carried passengers any place they wanted to go. In them times the mail was carried by a horse and car from Foxford to Ballymore. The car stopped at each post-office on its way and delivered the mail. On its return it took back the mail that had been posted during the day. In the Summer season when the people wanted to go to the sea-shore there were two men in Swinford who each kept a long car drawn by two horses who drove people to and from Inniscrone. If people wanted to carry stuff from town they would carry it on the asse's back because there were no carts that time.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mr Martin Durcan