Scoil: Coill Mhór (uimhir rolla 16780)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. All the old people said that some people knew how to make cures and charms. If a cow had a very strong illness they would say that she had worms.
    Some old woman would get a pure silk handkerchief and knot it all up. She would then catch hold of each end of it and pull it out. At the same time she would utter some words which were supposed to cure the beast. If a child was pale or delicate looking they would say he had worms also. Then the person who knew the cure was called in. The charm was to put a cup of oatmeal standing on top of his head and the words were said. If the meal was eaten the child was cured.
    There is a cure for a person who is caught in the neck. Soembody gets a boiled potatoe and a very hard boiled egg. The egg is left on the tongue of the person and the potatoe is left on the head. Then some words are said and the person is cured. After a baby is born a rash comes on its skin. There is a herb called Glas a h-ola which is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jim Heaney