Scoil: Turloch (uimhir rolla 10286)

Turlach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Éamonn Ó Maolmhuaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great game the old people played long ago, when they were boys, and girls was Tumble top It could be played by girls, and boys, but boys played it mostly.
    They would get a square of card-board, and put all the numbers up to twelve on it, and put a round hole under each figure, and they would put a square in the middle to spin the top on. They would then spin the top on that, and what ever hole the top went into they would see what number was over it, and they would count it. The first one who got to a hundred won the game.
    They used-to play that game in the Winter time.
    A lot of them played it at cross-roads, and they used to leave money on it also.