Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but those who were kind to him would not let him eat. They advised him at first to take nothing from their masters.
    Those who wanted him to eat were vexed when he wouldnt, so they said to him "bhfuil tú ag marbhú na sean-bhó fos?" "Níl" said he. They said "It's good for you that you aren't because the cows that you are killing are our. We buy and sell them at our fairs every night and you are killing them as you are and making our fairs smaller, so now don't kill any more of them".
    They again pressed him to eat, but he didn't. He liked to when he seen the table set, and the beautiful cooks and thing on the table that he had never seen before, Still he remembred the words of those who had been kind to him.
    Teangacha
    Tommie Sweeney