Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into a kettle to boil. In about a half an hour she was surprised to know that the water had not even warmed. After a while her Aunt found out where she got the water. She told her to throw out the water and get some from the ordinary well.
    This the girl did and in about ten minutes the water was boiled and the Priest got his breakfast which he longed for.
    Next morning a man, who went for water was amazed to discover that the well from which the girl first got the water, had disappeared. He ran home and told his people what he had seen. A few men from the village followed its track across the fields and even across a fairly large stream to the village of Currach Ur where it is to this day. A wall has been built round it and a
    Tommie Sweeney
    Cill Liadáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo