Scoil: Liosmheadhráin (uimhir rolla 12335)

Lios Mearáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Dudley J. Solan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    To the south of the school and about half a mile away is the High Fort of Killedan which is supposed to be the chief gathering place of the fairies of the district. They had (or have) a school there too. Hear Thomas Brennan, late of Killedan:
    "When mother's grand-uncle was six years old he was sent to the local school near where he lived beyond the mountain. On his way a man on horseback asked him where he was going. The lad said, "To school." "Sit up behind me" said the horse-man. The lad did so and was taken to "school."
    After a month or so it was noticed the lad had made wonderful progress - he could read and book and do any sum. His father went to pay the teacher, but the teacher said the boy never went to his school. It was found out then that the boy was being taken by the strange man every day across Sliabh Cairn to the Garden House near Killedan High Fort and that he was being taught there. He became a hedge-teacher later on in Killedan. His name was Clarke.
    On one occasion "the teachers" took Clarke on a trip to Ballina, about 20 miles away
    continued on Page 4