School: Loughkeeren

Cnoc an Teampaill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anna M. Warde

1. Daisy Chain
    To make a daisy chain one would have to get some daisies, a needle and thread. Pull the stems off the daisies. Put the daisies on the needle and let them slip down to the end of the thread. When it is long enough the needle is cut from the thread. Tie the two ends of the thread together.
    Doll
    My grandaunt told me when she was small she played with a doll. This is how she made her doll. She got a potato, a turnip and some timber. She put the timber through the potato and the turnip but it was not to appear at either end. She put a stick each side side of the turnip for hands and two sticks under the turnip for legs.
    Celine Warde
    Celine Ward