Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the other the Curate. Now these two stand opposite each other and join hands and let the children pass under them in a line. Saying at the same time, Thread thread the needle what do you thread it [?] Follow Luke and follow John everybody [pass?] but the very last one. Then the last one [?] held between their hands and is asked who does she rather the Parish priest or the Curate, whichever she says she is put behind that person. This is continued until all have got choice of the Parish Priest and the Curate. They now pull [?] which ever party falls the first the opposite one has the victory.
    High Windows.
    The children join hands form a circle. One goes around the [ring?] and say, My dog won't bite you or you or you. When she has this said she slaps someone and says "he will bite you." The person who got the slap follows the
    Rita Brennan
    An Trian Láir, Co. Mhaigh Eo