Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

An Lios Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. Every townland, bóithrín and field has an Irish names. The townlands around this school are:-

LISDUFF ( Lios-Dubh )
    There is a big fort in this village. There is a thick hedge of white thorn bushes round the fort. About a quarter of an acre of land is inside the bushes. There are underground rooms in it with and opening on the (?) side of the fort.

TREENLAURE ( Trían Lár )
    Treenlaure is the next village. There is another village to the west of this called Treenkeel. ( Trían-caol ) The latter village is narrow and about a mile and a half in length.

POLRONAGHANE is a big village. It is said there was a big wild animal there at one time and he was drowned int he river Glore which
    Teangacha
    Baile na Móna, Co. Mhaigh Eo