Scoil: Dumha-chaisil

Caisleán an Dumha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In almost every district in this country fairy tales of forts are very current. The fort I am Referring to is on the lands of John Gormely, Mark, in Crowhill. The circular mound is divided up by large openings and the distance beteen each two, measures about three yards. On top of each piece hawthorn bushes flurish. Inside this fortification a hold is to be seen. It runs deeply into the earth for about twenty yards. It is about twenty feet high except at the opening which is about four feet wide and this same height, inside this opening it is twenty feet high. The entrance
    Frank O' Dowd
    An Dumha Beag, Co. Shligigh