Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    district. The ruins of the old-chapel - wherein the people worshipped still remain. Efforts were made to change it to a dance-hall but all ended in failure. One night a storm carried the roof away. What is now the sentry box was at that time a huge pool wherein the fowl washed. The fairgreen and the land upon which the cottages are now built was called the stage-field. It was there that the men changed horses when travelling from Ballina to Sligo.
  2. Mulligan's fort is situated about one hundred yards south of Lowpark School. In the fort there is a cave, in which there is supposed to be hidden treasure. In the year seventeen hundred and fifty there lived two highwaymen who were great friends. They made a cave in Cashel, the length being four and a half miles long. They made it their hide-away. At the end of one year they had robbed three thousand pounds. They vowed to take stronger measures in the future. At the end of another year they had thirty thousand pounds. One day they held up a stage-coach and one was about to take a box of jewels off the top of it when he received a bullet from the guards
    1. táirgí