Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many peasant homes to which land is attached on which cattle and other animals are raised, cows have got various names such as, "Sally", "Bawny", "Betty", "Squaw", "Stochal", and "Peggy". Sometimes a person is heard to say "how how" to a cow which word is an indication to her to move on while the word [?] brings her forward to you. [?] when said to a dog is a token to him to move on in pursuit of his [?].
    In supplying milk to a young calf "suck suck" is give as an inducement to him to come and partake of his meal. A byre is attached to almost every peasant home and is referred to as the cowhouse or stable in this district. It is in this out-house that the cattle are kept. Some horned cattle are tied by the horns with a rope but as a rule all kinds and breeds are tied around the neck by means of a chain. There are different names for the various forms of tying. That part of the rope which goes round the neck of a cow is called a "spanchal". When out on pasture some [?] cattle are tied by the legs with a "sidelang" or "streampeen", so as to prevent them from causing destruction. There are many stories in connection with the milking of cows. The first time a cow is milked after calling a corn is put in the milking vessel so as to bring luck on the cow during her milking session.