Scoil: Páirc Íseal (B.) (uimhir rolla 295)

Béal Átha na Sróna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Caiside

Danish Period / Round Towers / Anglo Norman Period

the church of Mayo which was roofed with sheets of lead
    Built as a result of the Danish Period, Aghagowe, Meelick, Tourlough etc

Fighting went on in Mayo, Tuam, Cong and Mayo were burned by invaders. People were driven into West Connaught.

Saints who worked in Mayo
    St Patrick, St Ciarn, St Columcille, St. Brenden St Coleman, St Fechin. Their rules were abandoned in the 12th Century - power transformed from Abbot to Bishops and Archbishops. When Normans came grants were given in Connaught to H. De Lacey, R. De Burgo.
    Richard's power was irresistible. Disorder arose from rebellion among themselves of O'Connor, O'Rourke, O'Don (?), and O'Neills. Connaughtmen laid bare their country with fighing and defeated Englishmen. Rory's sons turned against him. Rory, blinded his son Morrough and confined Connor in the island of Lough Hacket. He was rescued by O'Flaherty in a year and reconciled(?)
    In 1183 Bea O'Hora, Lord of Lyney was slain by Con(?) O'Diarmuda Son of Rory in his own house at Lough M(?) (now L. Talt) The Connaught chiefs fought among themselves and then the Barons came into Con and began to build castles for themselves in it. The Conquest imposed a marked change in architecture.
    Monasteries prospered and increased until 1469 when the last foundation was made in Mayo - The Abbey(?) building period in Mayo - about 100 years from the middle of the 14th Century.
    1. am