Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

in which unbaptised children were buried and in midst of it there is a huge bush growing
    It is said that in olden times there was a man named Kelly in the place who had a cow and any evening she went to graze in the Caislín she gave no milk that night but the next morning she gave twice as much milk. There is another queer story attached to this fort. Every evening as the night was drawing near there was a cry heard in around the fort and and it happened on this particular evening that the owner of the place was walking around the fort and he heard it. He listened for some time and he heard a voice singing in Irish and this was the meaning Wait my child the speckled cow will soon be milked and you will
    James O' Donnell
    An Ghabhail, Co. Mhaigh Eo