Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ring of forts round our school district - one in each of the following villages, Fauleens, Castleduff: Carracastle Park: Cloonfane, Lismulgee and Barroe. The one I know best is Lismulgee with two caves in it. When you go down in the east cave you go into a chamber with a flagged roof and side and I heard from my grandmother that all those flags are beautifully cut. In older days the man who owned the land and fort held a "Shibin" and he sold the drink down in the chamber. From the chamber there is a cave leading towards the north and it goes back to the fort again and up in the other
    James O' Donnell
    An Ghabhail, Co. Mhaigh Eo