School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

entrance.
    It is said that during the "black and Tan" war the Irish hid guns in the chamber. After a time seeing they could hide them no longer they got a coffin and pretended there was a funeral and buried them in the graveyard. There are some people living to-day who know where the guns are buried.
    It is said that a big Chieftain lived in the fort in Falileens because there are three rings on it. There are also three caves in it in which the boys hid long ago when they were coming school.
    A man from near Carracaslte[?] once dreamt three nights running that there was a bag of gold in Lismulgee fort. He went down and started digging and after a while
    James O' Donnell
    An Ghabhail, Co. Mhaigh Eo