Scoil: Cluain Féinne (uimhir rolla 13710)

Cluain Féan, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago spinning and weaving were done a good deal slower than they are now because they had no machinery like they have at the present time.
    First of all flax had to be sown like any other crop such as oats or wheat. The soil was dug about half a foot deep then half harrowed and the seed shaken and harrowed in. When it was fully grown it blossomed beautifully with a blue flower and was as nice a sight as the eye could behold.
    When the crop was ripe the blossom fell off and then it was pulled by hand and tied in sheaves and stooked. When it
    Michael O' Hara
    An Caiseal Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo