Scoil: Cluain Iarainn

Cluain Uidhrín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill called "Knocknacresha" near the graveyard. On this hill there are some stones and on one of them there is a cross. It is said that St Patrick passed the way and prayed on this hill. Some say that it is not right to go up on the hill after sunset. It was also said that there would be a war and that it would finish on "Knocknacresha", and that all that lived on the north side would be saved and that all that lived on the other side would be killed, but so far this war did not come, Thank God.
    This hill got its name from the cross that is on the stone. The meaning of "Knocknacresha" is "The hill of the Cross."
    Aindrias Ó hÓráin
    Nóra, Bean Uí hÓráin