Scoil: Cluain Iarainn

Cluain Uidhrín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Céirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a very old game and we play it yet. This is the way we play it. There is a price put on every one but one and he is called "Cock." And some one will stand in the middle and he will say "Cock" and the one who is named "Cock" would answer "Cock" and the person in the middle will answer "Cock" again and "Cock will answer "Sir." The person in the middle will answer "How goes your market?" "Cock" will say a price that was put on someone and he will say his price again and he will answer "Sir." "Cock" asks "How goes your market?" And the other one will say some other price and so on. They have to be very quick saying it. Or else they will get slapped. It is a very nice game and we play it yet.
    Pádraig Ó Franncaigh
    Ceathrú Leacaí, Co. Mhaigh Eo