Scoil: Urlár

Urlár, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is to be found in this district and it is good for cattle. It has a strong root like wh[?] and it is of a black colour. There is another herb called Fairy Cap. It is sometimes called Throatwort. It got that name because it was believed to be a cure for sore throat. There is another herb called cowslip and it is of a yellow colour and it is said to be a cure for palsy. There was an herb called wood sorrel and it is said that there is a tradition connected with it. It was a sacred plant of the Druid before Saint Patrick came to Ireland. It is now called shamrock as Saint Patrick picked it at Tara and held it up as a symbol of the three Divine Persons. There is also an herb called Shepherds purse it got that name because its seeds are in a kind of purse. Long ago the shepherds tied bundles of these herbs around the necks of their sheep. It was believed that the wolves would not be able to see the sheep when they had these herbs round their necks. There is also an herb called "Cro Padhraig leaf" and it is found where there is gravel in the soil. It is found growing in the road sides. It cures sores.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Kate Duffy